AMC FearFest

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

AMC FearFest TV Schedule

What is FearFest? In 1997, AMC launched Monsterfest, a popular week-long marathon of horror movies and thrillers that aired in late October. On September 26, 2008, AMC announced the launch of a new horror-themed movie marathon for its October schedule called “Fearfest” which replaced Monsterfest.

AMC Fear Fest 2020 Schedule

AMC’s annual horror marathon FearFest is bringing the frights in the lead up to Halloween with 31 days of genre programming featuring 80 films and 400 hours of programming. Includes the iconic film franchises Halloween, Friday the 13th, Leprechaun, Alien, and Stephen King classics.

Fear Fest will begin on Thursday, October 1st.

*date/times are subject to change -all times shown in Eastern*
(Last updated on 10/14/20)

Thursday, October 1, 2020

  • 9:00am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 10:01am – From Dusk Till Dawn 2
  • 12:00pm – From Dusk Till Dawn
  • 2:00pm – Dracula 2000
  • 4:00pm – A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
  • 6:00pm – Bride of Chucky
  • 8:00pm – Halloween (1978)
  • 10:00pm – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers

Friday, October 2, 2020

  • 12:00am – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 9:00am – Amityville 2: The Possession
  • 11:30am – The Amityville Horror (1979)
  • 2:00pm – A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
  • 4:00pm – Bride of Chucky
  • 6:00pm – Seed of Chucky
  • 8:00pm – Halloween Resurrection
  • 10:00pm – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers

Saturday, October 3, 2020

Sunday, October 4, 2020

  • 5:26am – The People Under the Stairs
  • 7:56am – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 9:56am – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 11:56am – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
  • 1:56pm – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 3:56pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
  • 5:56pm – Halloween (1978)

Monday, October 5, 2020

Tuesday, October 6, 2020

  • 12:06am – Ghost Ship
  • 2:06am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 10:03am – The Shining (1980)
  • 1:32pm – House of Wax
  • 4:01pm – Final Destination 2
  • 6:00pm – Ghost Ship
  • 8:00pm – Carrie (2013)
  • 10:15pm – The Last House on the Left

Wednesday, October 7, 2020

  • 12:45am – Slither
  • 9:00am – Voodoo Woman
  • 9:15am – Children of the Corn IV: The Gathering
  • 11:15am – Sleepwalkers
  • 1:15pm – Carrie (2013)
  • 3:30pm – The Last House on the Left
  • 6:00pm – Trick ‘R Treat
  • 8:00pm – Thirteen Ghosts
  • 10:00pm – Evil Dead

Thursday, October 8, 2020

  • 9:00am – Invasion of the Neptune Men
  • 9:15am – War of the Colossal Beast
  • 9:30am – Evil Dead
  • 11:30am – They
  • 1:30pm – Trick R’ Treat
  • 3:00pm – Thirteen Ghosts
  • 5:30pm – The Crazies
  • 8:00pm – Insidious
  • 10:30pm – Insidious: Chapter 2

Friday, October 9, 2020

  • 1:00am – Insidious: Chapter 3
  • 5:18am – Invasion of the Neptune Men
  • 5:33am – War of the Colossal Beast
  • 9:00am – Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter
  • 11:00am – Friday the 13th A New Beginning
  • 1:00pm – Friday the 13th, Part VI: Jason Lives
  • 3:00pm – Friday the 13th (1980)
  • 5:00pm – Friday the 13th, Part 2 (1981)
  • 7:00pm – Friday the 13th Part III
  • 9:00pm – Friday the 13th (2009)

Saturday, October 10, 2020

  • 4:45am – The People Under the Stairs
  • 7:15am – Creepshow
  • 11:30am – House of Wax
  • 2:00pm – Cult of Chucky
  • 4:00pm – Curse of Chucky
  • 6:00pm – Bride of Chucky
  • 8:00pm – Seed of Chucky
  • 10:00pm – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 11:00pm – Cursed Films
  • 11:30pm – Oculus

Sunday, October 11, 2020

  • 2:00am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 9:16am – House of Wax
  • 11:47am – Bride of Chucky
  • 1:47pm – Seed of Chucky
  • 3:47pm – Ghost Ship
  • 5:47pm – Thirteen Ghosts

Monday, October 12, 2020

  • 4:15am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 5:15am – Corridors of Blood
  • 5:30am – How to Make a Monster
  • 5:45am – Tanks of El Alamein
  • 9:00am – The Gallows
  • 11:00am – House on Haunted Hill
  • 1:00pm – House of Wax
  • 3:30pm – The Crazies
  • 6:00pm – The Final Destination
  • 8:00pm – Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters

Tuesday, October 13, 2020

  • 12:00am – The Crazies
  • 9:00am – Tremors
  • 1:30pm – Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters
  • 3:30pm – The Final Destination
  • 5:30pm – The Last House on the Left
  • 8:00pm – Ghost Ship
  • 10:00pm – Friday the 13th

Wednesday, October 14, 2020

  • 12:00am – Friday the 13th, Part 2
  • 5:20am – Jet Attack
  • 5:35am – How to Make A Monster
  • 9:00am – Insidious
  • 11:30am – Friday the 13th
  • 1:30pm – Friday the 13th, Part 2
  • 3:30pm – The Last House on the Left
  • 6:00pm – Ghost Ship
  • 8:00pm – Trick ‘R Treat
  • 10:00pm – Pumpkinhead

Thursday, October 15, 2020

  • 12:01am – A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
  • 5:10am – Suicide Battalion
  • 5:25am – Violent Midnight
  • 5:40am – The Creation of the Humanoids
  • 9:00am – Oculus
  • 11:30am – A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
  • 1:30pm – Pumpkinhead
  • 3:30pm – Trick ‘R Treat
  • 5:30pm – The Conjuring
  • 8:00pm – Thirteen Ghosts
  • 10:00pm – Evil Dead

Friday, October 16, 2020

  • 12:01am – The Amityville Horror (2005)
  • 4:29am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 5:30am – Invasion of the Neptune Men
  • 5:45am – How to Make a Monster
  • 9:00am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 10:00am – The Conjuring
  • 12:30pm – The Amityville Horror (2005)
  • 2:30pm – House of Wax
  • 5:00pm – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 7:00pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
  • 9:00pm – Halloween (1978)

Saturday, October 17, 2020

  • 2:17am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 6:00am – Tales from the Crypt Presents Demon Knight
  • 8:00am – Tales from the Crypt Presents Bordello of Blood
  • 10:00am – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 12:00pm – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 2:00pm – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
  • 4:00pm – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 6:00pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
  • 8:00pm – Halloween (1978)
  • 10:00pm – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 11:00pm – Cursed Films
  • 11:30pm – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers

Sunday, October 18, 2020

  • 1:40am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 2:40am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 3:40am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 4:40am – Cursed Films
  • 5:20am – Jet Attack
  • 5:45am – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 7:45am – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 9:45am – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
  • 11:45am – Final Destination
  • 1:45pm – Final Destination 2
  • 3:45pm – Final Destination 3
  • 5:45pm – The Final Destination

Monday, October 19, 2020

  • 3:39am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 9:00am – Insidious: Chapter 3
  • 11:00am – Insidious
  • 1:30pm – Insidious: Chapter 2
  • 4:00pm – Thirteen Ghosts
  • 6:00pm – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 8:00pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later

Tuesday, October 20, 2020

  • 12:02am – The Last House on the Left
  • 5:37am – Suicide Battalion
  • 9:00am – Suicide Battalion
  • 9:15am – Violent Midnight
  • 9:30am – The Last House on the Left
  • 12:00pm – Thirteen Ghosts
  • 2:00pm – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 4:00pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
  • 6:00pm – Halloween
  • 8:00pm – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 10:00pm – Psycho

Wednesday, October 21, 2020

  • 12:30am – The Exorcist
  • 5:24am – Violent Midnight
  • 5:39am – Tanks of El Alamein
  • 9:00am – Annabelle
  • 11:15am – The Exorcist
  • 2:00pm – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 4:00pm – Halloween
  • 6:00pm – Friday the 13th (1980)
  • 8:00pm – Friday the 13th Part 2
  • 10:00pm – The Amityville Horror

Thursday, October 22, 2020

  • 1:08am – The Crazies
  • 3:38am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 4:38am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 5:38am – The Creation of Humanoids
  • 9:00am – War of the Colossal Beast
  • 9:15am – Village of the Damned
  • 11:30am – Friday the 13th (1980)
  • 1:15pm – Friday the 13th Part 2
  • 3:30pm – The Crazies
  • 6:00pm – A Nightmare on Elm Street
  • 8:00pm – Friday the 13th (2009)
  • 10:00pm – House of Wax

Friday, October 23, 2020

  • 12:30am – Final Destination
  • 2:30am – Final Destination 2
  • 5:35am – War of the Colossal Beast
  • 9:00am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 10:00am – A Nightmare on Elm Street
  • 12:00pm – Final Destination
  • 2:00pm – Final Destination 2
  • 6:00pm – Bride of Chucky
  • 8:00pm – Seed of Chucky
  • 10:00pm – Curse of Chucky

Saturday, October 24, 2020

  • 3:15am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 4:15am – Creepshow
  • 7:15am – Misery
  • 9:45am – Silver Bullet
  • 11:45am – Thinner
  • 1:45pm – 1408
  • 4:15pm – The Shining
  • 7:45pm – Carrie
  • 10:00pm – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 11:00pm – Cursed Films
  • 11:40pm – Pet Sematary

Sunday, October 25, 2020

  • 1:40am – Cujo
  • 3:40am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 4:40am – Cursed Films
  • 5:20am – 1408
  • 7:55am – Halloween (1978)
  • 9:55am – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 11:55am – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 1:55pm – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
  • 3:55pm – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 5:55pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later

Monday, October 26, 2020

  • 1:12am – Eight Legged Freaks
  • 9:00am – Children of the Corn: Revelation
  • 10:30am – The Amityville Horror (2005)
  • 12:30pm – Halloween: Resurrection
  • 2:30pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
  • 4:30pm – The Last House on the Left
  • 7:00pm – Pacific Rim

Tuesday, October 27, 2020

  • 12:02am – The Conjuring
  • 2:32am – Annabelle
  • 9:00am – How to Make a Monster
  • 9:15am – Body Snatchers
  • 11:15am – The Rite
  • 1:45pm – The Exorcist (1973)
  • 4:30pm – The Shining
  • 8:00pm – Trick ‘R Treat
  • 10:00pm – Bride of Chucky

Wednesday, October 28, 2020

  • 4:12am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 5:12am – How to Make a Monster
  • 9:00am – Suicide Battalion
  • 9:15am – Tanks of El Alamein
  • 9:30am – Hellraiser: Inferno
  • 12:00pm – Hellraiser: Hellseeker
  • 2:00pm – Thirteen Ghosts
  • 4:00pm – Bride of Chucky
  • 6:00pm – Seed of Chucky
  • 8:00pm – The Final Destination
  • 10:00pm – Ghost Ship

Thursday, October 29, 2020

  • 1:01am – Evil Dead
  • 3:01am – Land of the Dead
  • 5:00am – Jet Attack
  • 9:00am – Pet Sematary Two
  • 11:00am – Friday the 13th, Part VI: Jason Lives
  • 1:00pm – Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood
  • 3:00pm – Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan
  • 5:00pm – Friday the 13th (2009)
  • 7:00pm – Friday the 13th (1980)
  • 9:00pm – Friday the 13th Part 2
  • 11:00pm – Friday the 13th Part III

Friday, October 30, 2020

  • 1:00am – Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter
  • 3:00am – Friday the 13th: A New Beginning
  • 5:00am – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 9:00am – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
  • 11:00am – Halloween (1978)
  • 1:00pm – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 3:00pm – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 5:00pm – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
  • 7:00pm – Halloween (1978)
  • 9:00pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
  • 11:00pm – Halloween Resurrection

Saturday, October 31, 2020
HAPPY HALLOWEEN!

  • 1:00am – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 3:00am – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 5:00am – Misery
  • 7:30am – Sixth Sense
  • 10:00am – Halloween (1978)
  • 12:00pm – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 2:00pm – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 4:00pm – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
  • 6:00pm – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
  • 8:00pm – Halloween Resurrection
  • 10:00pm – Eli Roth’s History of Horror
  • 11:00pm – Halloween (1978)

Archives

*Please note comments below are disabled during the summer months to combat spam.

452 thoughts on “AMC FearFest

  1. So what’s up today with Final Destination 2 and 3 not being shown and replaced with Friday the 13th part 1 and 2?? FD 2will be on again Oct 30th but 3 wont be…. Why the hell would they change it?

  2. This schedule has major conflicts with the schedule AMC has posted on their website. The one posted here is more interesting, unfortunately.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *