Turner Classic Movies (October Horror)

image_pdfimage_print

Turner Classic Movies (October Horror) TV Schedule

Every October TCM (Turner Classic Movies channel) airs classic horror movies.

TCM October Horror 2021 Schedule

*date/times are subject to change – all times shown in Eastern*
(Last updated on 10/17/21)

Check back for the full 2021 schedule, coming soon!

Friday, October 1, 2021

  • 6:00am – King Kong (1933)
  • 8:00am – The Most Dangerous Game (1932)
  • 9:15am – The Vampire Bat (1933)
  • 10:30am – The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933)
  • 12:45pm – White Zombie (1932)
  • 2:00pm – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)
  • 3:45pm – Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933)
  • 5:15pm – Doctor X (1932)
  • 6:45pm – Freaks (1932)
  • 8:00pm – The Bad News Bears (1976)
  • 10:00pm – Harold and Maude (1971)
  • 11:45pm – Black Sunday (1977)

Sunday, October 3, 2021

  • 8:00pm – The Birds (1963)
  • 10:15pm – Little Shop of Horrors (1986)

Monday, October 4, 2021

  • 8:00am – Bedlam (1946)
  • 9:30am – The Body Snatcher (1945)
  • 11:00am – Isle of the Dead (1945)
  • 2:00pm – The Ghost Ship (1943)
  • 3:15pm – I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
  • 4:30pm – The Seventh Victim (1943)

Wednesday, October 6, 2021

  • 8:15am – 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
  • 10:45am – 2010 (1984)
  • 12:45pm – Forbidden Planet (1956)
  • 2:30pm – The Invisible Boy (1957)
  • 4:15pm – The Terminal Man (1974)
  • 6:15pm – Deadly Friend (1986)

Saturday, October 9, 2021

  • 2:45am – Scissors (1991)
  • 4:45am – Schizoid (1980)
  • 6:15am – Dementia 13 (1963)

Monday, October 11, 2021

  • 2:00am – Black Moon (1975)

Thursday, October 14, 2021

  • 4:45pm – Eyes Without a Face (1959)
  • 6:30pm – House of Wax (1953)

Friday, October 15, 2021

  • 6:15pm – Carnival of Souls

Sunday, October 17, 2021

  • 8:00pm – Poltergeist (1982)
  • 10:00pm – Burnt Offerings (1976)

Tuesday, October 19, 2021

  • 6:15pm – The Ice Pirates (1984)

Thursday, October 21, 2021

  • 6:00am – The Nanny (1965)
  • 7:45am – Dracula — The Prince of Darkness (1965)
  • 9:30am – Frankenstein Created Woman (1967)
  • 11:15am – Dracula Has Risen From the Grave (1969)
  • 1:00pm – Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1970)
  • 2:45pm – Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970)
  • 4:30pm – Crescendo (1972)
  • 6:15pm – Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972)

Friday, October 22, 2021

  • 4:45pm – The Bat (1959)
  • 6:15pm – House on Haunted Hill (1958)

Saturday, October 23, 2021

  • 6:00am – The Mummy’s Shroud (1967)
  • 12:00pm – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941)

Sunday, October 24, 2021

  • 8:00pm – What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
  • 10:30pm – Strait-Jacket (1964)

Monday, October 25, 2021

  • 12:15am – The Monster (1925)

Tuesday, October 26, 2021

  • 6:30am – Razorback (1984)
  • 8:30am – The Swarm (1978)
  • 11:15am – The Pack (1977)
  • 1:00pm – Rattlers (1976)
  • 2:45pm – Night of the Lepus (1972)
  • 4:30pm – The Killer Shrews (1959)
  • 6:15pm – Them! (1954)

Wednesday, October 27, 2021

  • 9:45pm – Dracula (1931)

Thursday, October 28, 2021

  • 5:00am – Frankenstein (1931)

Friday, October 29, 2021

  • 8:00pm – The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)
  • 10:00pm – Night of the Living Dead (1968)

Saturday, October 30, 2021

  • 12:01am – Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
  • 2:00am – Hell Night (1981)
  • 3:45am – Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977)
  • 5:45am – Creature From the Haunted Sea (1961)
  • 6:45am – The Hypnotic Eye (1960)
  • 8:15am – Chamber of Horrors (1966)
  • 10:00am – Spider Baby (1964)
  • 11:30am – The Devil’s Own (1966)
  • 1:15pm – The Curse of Frankenstein (1957)
  • 2:45pm – The Haunting (1963)
  • 4:45pm – The Tomb of Ligeia (1965)
  • 6:15pm – The Fly (1958)
  • 8:00pm – Frankenstein (1931)
  • 9:30pm – Young Frankenstein (1974)

Sunday, October 31, 2021

  • 2:45am – Let’s Scare Jessica to Death (1971)
  • 4:30am – Carnival of Souls (1962)
  • 6:00am – Phantom of the Rue Morgue (1954)
  • 7:30am – Macabre (1958)
  • 8:45am – White Zombie (1932)
  • 12:45pm – Mad Love (1935)
  • 2:00pm – Horror of Dracula (1958)
  • 3:30pm – The Pit and the Pendulum (1961)
  • 5:00pm – Curse of the Demon (1958)
  • 6:30pm – Horror Hotel (1960)
  • 8:00pm – Psycho (1960)

Archives

*Please note comments below are disabled during the summer months to combat spam.

60 thoughts on “Turner Classic Movies (October Horror)

  1. TCM has always been my favorite channel but you miss putting the big monster movies, when I was a kid, I loved those shows, dinosaurs, giant spiders, scorpions, my wife enjoy this time of year and anticipate your movies, need to show the younger generation, that the early days had movies as good a Michael Myers.

    1. yes the good old movies are @ 2am! come on! we that appreciate the best horror movies from 20-40 years ago cannot stay up that late!

    1. Yeah it’s been like that for every October. I can’t stand watching the same horror titles every year. So I switch over to TCM.

  2. Movies! Channel is an over the air channel and cable channel. I actually looked too see if they had an app to stream but sadly they do not.

    1. I know COX cable in Las Vegas carries it, but you are correct I don’t know of any streaming services that carry it. It can probably be found using a cheap ($20 or so) indoor leaf antenna most places.

      1. What happened to The Wolfman with Lon Chaney and Bride of Frankenstein? They seem to be missing from your lineup about every other year. Why?

  3. You should add Movies! channel to this page: Here is the Oct 2021 schedule so far: (all times Pacific)
    Friday Oct 1, 2021
    3:00 am Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 1931
    5:05 am Bedlam
    6:55 am Village of the Damned
    10:40 am House of Dark Shadows
    12:50 pm The Omega Man
    3:00 pm The Howling
    5:00 pm Macabre
    6:35 pm Mad Love
    8:05 pm The Thing From Another World
    10:00 pm Fiend Without a Face
    11:35 pm The Crawling Eye

    Saturday Oct 2, 2021
    1:25 am Earth vs. the Spider
    12:30 am The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
    2:45 pm Young Frankenstein
    5:00 pm The Curse of Frankenstein
    6:50 pm Horror of Dracula
    8:35 pm Dracula Has Risen From the Grave
    10:35 pm House That Dripped Blood

    Sunday Oct 3, 2021
    12:45 am Bedazzled
    9:00 am The Haunting
    11:25 am Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte
    2:20 pm The Bride

    Monday Oct 4, 2021
    5:20 am Them
    7:25 am Confessions of an Opium Eater (Souls for Sale)
    9:20 am The Last Man on Earth
    11:20 am House of Wax
    1:15 pm House on Haunted Hill
    3:00 pm The Fly
    5:00 pm The Return of the Fly
    6:45 pm The Omega Man
    8:55 pm The Mummy
    10:50 pm The Mephisto Waltz

    Tuesday Oct 5, 2021
    1:10 am Devil Doll
    4:35 am Macabre
    6:10 am Bedlam
    8:00 am House of Dark Shadows
    10:05 am Horror of Dracula
    11:50 am Dracula Has Risen From the Grave
    1:55 pm Blood of Dracula
    3:25 pm Billy the Kid vs. Dracula
    5:00 pm Children of the Night
    7:00 pm Village of the Damned
    8:40 pm The Man They Could Not Hang

    Wednesday Oct 6, 2021
    5:35 am Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
    7:40 am Cry of the Were Wolf
    9:00 am The Beast Must Die
    11:00 am The Howling
    1:05 pm Teen Wolf
    3:05 pm Deadtime Stories
    5;00 pm Young Frankenstein
    7:15 pm The Curse of Frankenstein
    9:05 pm The Revenge of Frankenstein
    11:05 pm Berserk!

    Thursday Oct 7, 2021
    1:10 am The Return of the Fly

    Friday Oct 8, 2021
    4:35 am Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte
    7:35 am Mad Love
    2:40 pm Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
    5:00 pm The Thing From Another World
    6:55 pm Them!
    8:55 pm The Alligator People

    Saturday Oct 9, 2021
    2:50 pm The Omega man
    5:00 pm The Haunting
    7:25 pm The Day the Earth Stood Still
    9:25 pm House of Wax
    11:20 pm 13 Ghosts

    Sunday Oct 10, 2021
    1:10 am The Gorgon
    3:00 am The Man They Could Not Hang
    4:25 am Mad Love
    9:00 am Village of the Damned
    10:40 am The Other

    Monday Oct 11, 2021
    5:25 am The Abominable Snowman of the Himalayas
    7:20 am The Curse of Frankenstein
    9:10 am The Revenge of Frankenstein
    11:15 am The Mummy (Hammer version)
    1:10 pm Horror of Dracula
    2:25 pm Dracula Has Risen From the Grave
    5:00 pm The Gorgon
    6:50 pm House of Dark Shadows
    8:55 pm And Now the Screaming Starts
    10:55 pm Mr. Sardonicus

    Tuesday Oct 12, 2021
    12:55 am Berserk!
    4;40 am The Thing From Another World
    6:35 am Them!
    8:35 am Young Frankenstein
    10:50 am The Omega Man
    1:00 pm Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 1931
    5:00 pm House of Wax
    6:55 pm Teen Wolf
    9:10 pm The Howling
    11:10 pm Jacob’s Ladder

    Wednesday Oct 13, 2021
    9:45 pm Macabre
    11:20 pm Confessions of an Opium Eater (Souls For Sale)

    Friday Oct 15, 2021
    3:00 am The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
    5:20 am 13 Ghosts
    7:10 am The Haunting
    9:40 am The Thing From Another World
    11:35 am The Day Mars Invaded Earth
    1:15 pm The Day the Earth Stood Still
    3:15 pm Village of the Damned
    5:00 pm Frankenstein Meets the Space Monster
    6:40 pm The Crawling Eye
    8:30 pm Creature
    10:40 pm The Devil Girl From Mars

    Saturday Oct 16, 2021
    12:20 am Communion
    5:00 pm Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931)
    7:05 pm Bedlam
    8:50 pm Confessions of an Opium Eater (Souls For Sale)

    Sunday Oct 17 2021
    3:00 am Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte
    1:10 pm The Fly
    3:10 pm The Return of the Fly

    Monday Oct 18, 2021
    4:30 am Bedlam
    6:15 am The Man They Could Not Hang
    7:40 am Corridors of Blood
    9:40 am Young Frankenstein
    11:55 am Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein
    2:20 pm The Bride
    5:00 pm The Curse of Frankenstein
    6:50 pm The Revenge of Frankenstein
    8:50 pm Horror of Dracula
    10:35 pm Children of the Night

    Tuesday Oct 19, 2021
    12:35 am The Mephisto Waltz
    3:00 am Fiend Without a Face
    4:34 am She-Creature
    6:15 am Mad Love
    7:45 am House of Dark Shadows
    9:50 am Macabre
    11:25 am 13 Ghosts
    1:15 pm Mr. Sardonicus
    3:15 pm House on Haunted Hill
    5:00 pm Them!
    8:35 pm War of the Colossal Beast
    10:05 pm Fantastic Voyage

    Wednesday Oct 20, 2021
    12:15 am Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
    3:00 am Bedazzled
    5:20 am The Other
    7:30 am Village of the Damned
    9:10 am How to Make a Monster
    10:50 am Devil Doll
    12:35 pm House of Was
    2:30 pm The Haunting
    5:00 pm The Omega Man
    7:10 pm The Last Man on Earth
    9:05 pm Dracula Has Risen From the Grave
    11:05 pm Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931)

    Friday Oct 22, 2021
    5:40 am The Curse of Frankenstein
    7:30 am Island of Terror
    9:25 am Horror Express
    11:25 am Horror of Dracula
    1:10 pm The Mummy
    3:05 pm The Gordon
    5:00 pm The Abominable Snowman of the Himalayas
    6:55 pm House That Dripped Blood
    9:05 pm And Now the Screaming Starts
    11:05 pm Beast Must Die

    16
    1. Wow, this really is more like it. I don’t know what’s happened to TCM’s Halloween spirit over the last few years but the lineup has definitely been disappointing.

      1. Need to see
        Ghost Breakers 1940 Bob Hope
        The House of Seven Gables 1940 Vincent Price
        The Spiral Staircase 1946 Dorothy McGuire

      2. No it is a channel like MeTV, Retro, Decades that is mostly a free over the air channel with a channel number of the parent channel point something (example here in Las Vegas is channel 8.3 with channel being the local CBS station. It is not a pay channel. The name of the channel is Movies!

  4. Why are the horror movies shown mostly during the day until the lat week of October? Some of us work during the day, and isn’t horror more appropriate for the evening anyway?

    6
    1
  5. I know that Turner classic movies is the best place to find old movies love this channel but on Halloween the line up should be all universal Horror movies from Frankenstein all the way to the mummy please make this a universal horror Halloween

    11
    1
  6. If you search the TCM site listings by vowel, you can piece together the full month of October – it is missing a few time slots, notably on Halloween night (which I hope they air a combo of Dracula, Frankenstein, and The Wolf Man for their 90th/80th anniversaries) but the majority of the schedule is available…

    Friday, October 1
    6:00AM King Kong (1933)
    9:15AM The Vampire Bat (1933)
    12:45PM White Zombie (1932)
    2:00PM Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)
    3:45PM Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933)
    5:15PM Doctor X (1932)
    6:45PM Freaks (1932)

    Monday, October 4
    8:00AM Bedlam (1946)
    9:30AM The Body Snatcher (1945)
    11:00AM Isle of the Dead (1945)
    12:30PM The Curse of the Cat People (1944)
    2:00PM The Ghost Ship (1943)
    3:15PM I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
    4:30PM The Seventh Victim (1943)
    6:00PM Cat People (1942)

    Wednesday, October 6
    6:30AM The Robot vs. the Aztec Mummy (1958)
    12:45PM Forbidden Planet (1956)
    2:30PM The Invisible Boy (1957)
    4:15PM The Terminal Man (1974)
    6:15PM Deadly Friend (1986)

    Saturday, October 9
    4:45AM Schizoid (1980)
    6:15AM Dementia 13 (1963)

    Sunday, October 10
    8:00PM The Bad Seed (1956)

    Thursday, October 14
    6:30PM House of Wax (1953)

    Sunday, October 17
    8:00PM Poltergeist (1982)

    Thursday, October 21
    6:00AM The Nanny (1965)
    7:45AM Dracula–Prince of Darkness (1965)
    9:30AM Frankenstein Created Woman (1967)
    1:00PM Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1970)
    2:45PM Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970)
    4:30PM Crescendo (1972)
    6:15PM Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972)

    Friday, October 22
    4:45PM The Bat (1959)
    6:15PM House on Haunted Hill (1958)

    Saturday, October 23
    6:00AM The Mummy’s Shroud (1967)
    12:00PM Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941)

    Sunday, October 24
    8:00PM What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)

    Monday, October 25
    12:15AM The Monster (1925)

    Tuesday, October 26
    6:30AM Razorback (1984)
    8:30AM The Swarm (1978)
    11:15AM The Pack (1977)
    1:00PM Rattlers (1976)
    2:45PM Night of the Lepus (1972)
    4:30PM The Killer Shrews (1959)
    6:15PM Them! (1954)

    Wednesday, October 27
    9:45PM Dracula (1931)

    Thursday, October 28
    3:30AM The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
    5:00AM Frankenstein (1931)

    Friday, October 29
    10:00PM Night of the Living Dead (1968)

    Saturday, October 30
    3:45AM Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977)
    5:45AM Creature From the Haunted Sea (1961)
    6:45AM The Hypnotic Eye (1960)
    8:15AM Chamber of Horrors (1966)
    10:00AM Spider Baby (1964)
    11:30AM The Devil’s Own (1966)
    1:15PM The Curse of Frankenstein (1957)
    2:45PM The Haunting (1963)
    6:15PM The Fly (1958)
    8:00PM Frankenstein (1931)
    9:30PM Young Frankenstein (1974)
    11:30PM Black Cats and Broomsticks (1955)

    Sunday, October 31
    12:00AM Cat People (1942)
    1:30AM The Leopard Man (1943)
    6:00AM Phantom of the Rue Morgue (1954)
    7:30AM Macabre (1958)
    8:45AM White Zombie (1932)
    10:00AM Cat People (1942)
    11:30AM The Leopard Man (1943)
    12:45PM Mad Love (1935)
    6:30PM Horror Hotel (1960)

    24
    1
  7. Honoring Peter Cushing was great idea. But how can you not show DR. Terrors house of horrors? Classic fantastic move that TCM didn’t air in years.

    13

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *